Making my own server.

Discussion Forum for Jaymod
Post Reply
RaistlinMajere
Server n00b
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Jan 02, 2010 4:26 pm

Making my own server.

Post by RaistlinMajere » Sat Jan 02, 2010 4:51 pm

So i followed this tutorial : http://jaymod.clanfu.org/forums/viewtopic.php?t=2067
And a friend of mine helped me.. And now i have jaymod.cfg which is edited to my likings, and i have ETDED.exe which is working and i can play on my IP.. But how can i put the jaymod.cfg settings on the server? thx :D

MickyP
Server n00b
Posts: 40
Joined: Thu Jul 13, 2006 10:23 am

Re: Making my own server.

Post by MickyP » Sun Jan 03, 2010 11:17 am

If you followed that guide you should have a startup line like this

Code: Select all

\...\ETDED.exe +set com_hunkmegs 128 +set fs_game jaymod +set sv_punkbuster 1 +exec server.cfg
Note the last part says '+exec server.cfg'

This runs your server file, you have 3 choices here. (personally I would use the 3rd option)

1) Change that to '+exec jaymod.cfg'

2) Rename jaymod.cfg to server.cfg

3) Put the server.cfg that comes with jaymod into your etmain folder, that will run your jaymod.cfg

This is the server.cfg if you need it

Code: Select all

///////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////
//
// Jaymod 2.1.7 (r1782)
//
//
// SAMPLE CONFIGURATION FILE.
//
// If you have any questions regarding a specific cvar, check the included
// documentation.
//
// Copyright (c) 2005-2007 Jaybird. All Rights Reserved.
// http://jaymod.clanfu.org
// irc.freenode.net #jaymod
//
//
///////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

// PUNKBUSTER
pb_sv_enable

// JAYMOD
exec jaymod.cfg

// SIMPLE REPEATING MAP SETUP
set nextmap "map fueldump"
set com_watchdog_cmd "map fueldump"
vstr com_watchdog_cmd

Tip: If you are running a public server it is a good idea to rename your files.

RaistlinMajere
Server n00b
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Jan 02, 2010 4:26 pm

Re: Making my own server.

Post by RaistlinMajere » Sun Jan 03, 2010 12:35 pm

Okay, so i have got my server up, and running, and ok, but the problem is, i have no doublejump :S

MickyP
Server n00b
Posts: 40
Joined: Thu Jul 13, 2006 10:23 am

Re: Making my own server.

Post by MickyP » Sun Jan 03, 2010 2:19 pm

RaistlinMajere wrote:Okay, so i have got my server up, and running, and ok, but the problem is, i have no doublejump :S
Edit or add g_misc in your jaymod.cfg
g_misc [flags]
Table 13.22. g_misc Flags
FLAG DESCRIPTION
1 players can double-jump
2 binoc-war - enables binocular pickup stats
4 only admins (admin level 1 or higher) can connect to server
8 players can throw health/ammo packs vertically
32 level-4 battle-sense revivees get full health
64 more realistic weapons aim-spread, factoring player crouch/prone, slick-surfaces and
water
Simply add up the numbers say 1,2 & 32

and add like this

Code: Select all

g_misc 35

RaistlinMajere
Server n00b
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Jan 02, 2010 4:26 pm

Re: Making my own server.

Post by RaistlinMajere » Mon Jan 04, 2010 6:45 am

Oh, so if its "bitflagged" i must count all the numbers together? :P

ETc|***Jay***
Panzer n00b
Posts: 66
Joined: Fri May 18, 2007 6:44 pm

Re: Making my own server.

Post by ETc|***Jay*** » Tue Jan 05, 2010 5:24 am

yes, and if its to difficult use a calculator :)

RaistlinMajere
Server n00b
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Jan 02, 2010 4:26 pm

Re: Making my own server.

Post by RaistlinMajere » Tue Jan 05, 2010 2:08 pm

Okay, i need help T.T My server is probably ok, but i cant get it to run with my local ip not the LAN IP which is 192.168.0.*** but the game one.. it doesnt work T.T and that means no1 can join the server T.T pls help!

MickyP
Server n00b
Posts: 40
Joined: Thu Jul 13, 2006 10:23 am

Re: Making my own server.

Post by MickyP » Tue Jan 05, 2010 6:46 pm

The most likely problem is your firewall(s). Assuming your running on port 27960 you need to open that port. Can somebody confirm if other ports are needed to be open, seem some where else that you need ports 27950 to 27965 open.


A little bit more on that, It is possible that your running more then 1 firewall, for example: Default windows firewall, 3rd party firewall, router firewall, modem firewall. You will need to check all of these.

Something like this might also help you http://www.yougetsignal.com/tools/open-ports/ (not totally sure this works).

The other thing to check is your IP make sure it is the correct IP & not your isp's proxy

Post Reply