et_logo.tga

Post any bugs you may find here.
Post Reply
DrRyan
Panzer n00b
Posts: 82
Joined: Sat Apr 15, 2006 12:28 am
Contact:

et_logo.tga

Post by DrRyan » Thu May 24, 2007 11:13 am

Usually when I test anything, I host on my home pc on etshrub... dunno why, it's just the way I always did.
But some things seem to work there, but not on jaymod anymore.
For example:
http://img518.imageshack.us/img518/1800/shot0000bz7.jpg
As you can see it works nicely, but when I upload it to the server, I don't see any change.

You can download the file from here, if you want to have a look inside:
http://www.nb-confidential.com/file.php ... /test2.pk3
780kb

Any hint on what might be wrong, would be appreciated. :wink:
Image
"Many that live deserve death. And some that die deserve life." J.R.R.Tolkien

User avatar
jaybird
Jaymod Developer
Posts: 2733
Joined: Thu Feb 24, 2005 12:27 pm
Location: San Antonio, TX
Contact:

Post by jaybird » Thu May 24, 2007 11:15 am

That image is not mod-specific. The console itself is controlled by the engine. I've never changed that file, maybe someone else here has.

DrRyan
Panzer n00b
Posts: 82
Joined: Sat Apr 15, 2006 12:28 am
Contact:

Post by DrRyan » Thu May 24, 2007 11:20 am

I've had the problem before, but with landmine markers... They worked like a charm on pub,
but on jaymod they refused to show.
Thanks for your quick answer, Jaybird. I'll try to fiddle with it some more. 8)
Image
"Many that live deserve death. And some that die deserve life." J.R.R.Tolkien

User avatar
jaybird
Jaymod Developer
Posts: 2733
Joined: Thu Feb 24, 2005 12:27 pm
Location: San Antonio, TX
Contact:

Post by jaybird » Thu May 24, 2007 12:54 pm

The mines are another story. The file structure changed slightly because we added a few different types. All you need do with those is snoop around the jaymod pk3 a little in order to recreate the structure.

devioursoul
Server n00b
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Oct 05, 2008 8:26 pm

Re:

Post by devioursoul » Wed May 13, 2009 12:41 am

jaybird wrote:The mines are another story. The file structure changed slightly because we added a few different types. All you need do with those is snoop around the jaymod pk3 a little in order to recreate the structure.
uhm maybe a silly question :S
but I do like to "remake" weapons and all other stuff that might look nice.......anyway that's not my question...if I open pak0.pk3 I get the standard tree off folders and files in "pakscape"
and if I want to edit a file, I just drag the whole folder with files of it to a new "probject" so it does keep its structure, do I have to do it this way ? or does it not really mater ?
so I can just make a new folder name it "whateveriwant" but use the correct "nameoftheoftheoriginalfile.pk3" and will it be picked up by et ?

sorry about my english I don't know how good it is.

noobcity.com
Server n00b
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun May 29, 2011 8:37 am

Re: et_logo.tga

Post by noobcity.com » Fri Jul 15, 2011 7:30 am

i have changed mine you need to make a shader with a new name and add a alpha layer to your console image.

/connect jaymod.noobcity.me in your console and see.

Post Reply