'say_team nl' command while muted

Post any bugs you may find here.
Tankey
Server n00b
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2011 8:24 am

'say_team nl' command while muted

Post by Tankey » Fri Apr 08, 2011 8:28 am

Hello,

I don't know if this bug is known to you, but when people are muted, they are able to chat to their team using the /say_team nl [text] command.
By this, they are also able to un- mute theirself..

Is it possible to fix this??

Thanks,
Tankey

Tankey
Server n00b
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2011 8:24 am

Re: 'say_team nl' command while muted

Post by Tankey » Sun Apr 10, 2011 2:54 am

Does noone has the same problem? D:
Please anyone :(

There is also another bug I'd like to report.

- there is a bind that you're able te be a cvops with a Thompson,, not really fair,,
More and more people are using it lately :s

thanks for your understanding.

I'm hoping on an answer/fix soon.
Tankey

-NM-
Server n00b
Posts: 19
Joined: Sun Mar 27, 2011 11:59 am

Re: 'say_team nl' command while muted

Post by -NM- » Sun Apr 10, 2011 8:14 am

- there is a bind that you're able te be a cvops with a Thompson,, not really fair,,
More and more people are using it lately :s
How to reproduce ? :D

Tankey
Server n00b
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2011 8:24 am

Re: 'say_team nl' command while muted

Post by Tankey » Tue Apr 12, 2011 12:46 pm

-NM- wrote:
- there is a bind that you're able te be a cvops with a Thompson,, not really fair,,
More and more people are using it lately :s
How to reproduce ? :D
What do you mean?

User avatar
stealth
Rambo Medic
Posts: 375
Joined: Sun Jun 11, 2006 1:17 pm
Location: Chair

Re: 'say_team nl' command while muted

Post by stealth » Tue Apr 12, 2011 1:57 pm

Tankey wrote:
-NM- wrote:
- there is a bind that you're able te be a cvops with a Thompson,, not really fair,,
More and more people are using it lately :s
How to reproduce ? :D
What do you mean?
how does the bug work aka how do you become a cvops with a Thompson
:D

-NM-
Server n00b
Posts: 19
Joined: Sun Mar 27, 2011 11:59 am

Re: 'say_team nl' command while muted

Post by -NM- » Tue Apr 12, 2011 2:06 pm

Well i guess he joined one of those "reverse engineered" servers, which there are a lot of those existing about a year ago or so, especially reverse engineered jaymod.

So it could be a feature, since i do not believe you can reproduce it on the 'real' jaymod ... I have seen these servers myself, with cops and thompson, and i as far as i remember it was entitled with jaymod ...

User avatar
jaybird
Jaymod Developer
Posts: 2733
Joined: Thu Feb 24, 2005 12:27 pm
Location: San Antonio, TX
Contact:

Re: 'say_team nl' command while muted

Post by jaybird » Tue Apr 12, 2011 2:15 pm

... and this is why I dislike people hacking my mod. Now my name's attached to that.

Guess I can't really do much about it but I really wish people would leave my stuff alone and work on their own software.

-NM-
Server n00b
Posts: 19
Joined: Sun Mar 27, 2011 11:59 am

Re: 'say_team nl' command while muted

Post by -NM- » Tue Apr 12, 2011 3:25 pm

Well .. if that coops thingy is really a bug and you can reproduce it on jaymod 2.1.7 (or less), i would be surprised :lol:

ETc|***Jay***
Panzer n00b
Posts: 66
Joined: Fri May 18, 2007 6:44 pm

Re: 'say_team nl' command while muted

Post by ETc|***Jay*** » Tue Apr 12, 2011 3:51 pm

jaybird wrote:... and this is why I dislike people hacking my mod. Now my name's attached to that.

Guess I can't really do much about it but I really wish people would leave my stuff alone and work on their own software.

but the guy who hacked your mod did a great job too, when you was not working on the mod he fixed much exploits. This was for me very important. My server crashed 20 times in 1 day because of some scriptkiddys.

On my mainserver is still the "hacked jaymod 2.1.7" running. I will first change to new jaymodversion if all works fine.

here is the changelog of of this wrapper http://equalone.hn.vc/index.php?index=3

Destroy666
Server n00b
Posts: 30
Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2011 8:43 am

Re: 'say_team nl' command while muted

Post by Destroy666 » Tue Apr 12, 2011 5:50 pm

jaybird wrote:... and this is why I dislike people hacking my mod. Now my name's attached to that.

Guess I can't really do much about it but I really wish people would leave my stuff alone and work on their own software.
Sorry to say that, but it is Jaymod, not EnhancedMod bug.
http://fearless-assassins.com/forum/top ... ge__st__15

Also RedSector did a very good thing, even if he hacked. I guess many admins wouldn't use Jaymod anymore if they couldn't use EnhacedMod due to exploits and bugs. So I don't understand your anger.

User avatar
jaybird
Jaymod Developer
Posts: 2733
Joined: Thu Feb 24, 2005 12:27 pm
Location: San Antonio, TX
Contact:

Re: 'say_team nl' command while muted

Post by jaybird » Tue Apr 12, 2011 6:17 pm

Fixing exploits is one thing, and I'm glad they got worked out. Adding functionality I did not want in the mod, however, is stepping on toes.

Tankey
Server n00b
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2011 8:24 am

Re: 'say_team nl' command while muted

Post by Tankey » Wed Apr 13, 2011 9:35 am

Hello,

Thanks for all your reply's.
However this is off-topic, I agree for a part with Jaybird.
They may have hacked his mod for more features, it is still his work.. It could be that the hackers made some major fixes, but still..

On topic,
My servers are running a clean Jaymod mod.
say_team nl is very annoying since people can teamchat with it and even able to unmute theirself..

Also the bind for being Cvops with MP40/Thompson is very annoying. Hope you guys can create a fix for it.

Regards,
Tankey
DC Clan Owner

User avatar
jaybird
Jaymod Developer
Posts: 2733
Joined: Thu Feb 24, 2005 12:27 pm
Location: San Antonio, TX
Contact:

Re: 'say_team nl' command while muted

Post by jaybird » Wed Apr 13, 2011 10:00 am

The say_teamnl bug is fixed in 2.1.10. The covert ops/smg fix didn't make it into 2.1.10, but it is done and will be for the next release.

Tankey
Server n00b
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2011 8:24 am

Re: 'say_team nl' command while muted

Post by Tankey » Wed Apr 13, 2011 3:48 pm

Hello,

Thanks for your fast and good support :) im glad it will be fixed in the upcoming versions.

Are you also able to create smth for jaymod 2.1.7 servers?
Cause most et players have this version of the mod and hate downloading. So unfortuniately I am kind of forced to use the 2.1.7 version if I don't want to loose clients,,

Again, thank you very much.

Kindest regards,
Tankey
DC Clan Owner

Dr.J@cka$$
Server n00b
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2011 10:48 am

Re: 'say_team nl' command while muted

Post by Dr.J@cka$$ » Wed Apr 13, 2011 5:02 pm

One thing I still want to get rid of

Dont get angry but one thing I must say

the ENHMOD of Redsector was a great addition and he has never touched the original files, it was just an extension to the original Jaymod to fix the exploit problems.
The double weapons are found on many Jaymod servers.
So would be nice if you would work together right?
I can assure you if everything would be installed in the Jaymod , and the download would be minimized then befor, 80 % of ALL Jaymod Server would use this mod :).
Redsector has solved the problem with the Forcecvar things and everything is great
So he has not hacked it but extends it.
And he was not the first one who madet this Double Weapons :)
its only a pk3 and no new jaymod

Thanks




J@ck

Locked