New jaymod 2.2.0 have bug

Post any bugs you may find here.
Post Reply
BoX3R760
Server n00b
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Apr 19, 2011 7:30 am

New jaymod 2.2.0 have bug

Post by BoX3R760 » Mon May 02, 2011 9:00 am

Hi i'am owner of +GoW| Server and i have some bug with new jaymod.
WHen i instal it on my server i start it and i connect to my server and i have 3 problem (but not in same time) Its always another one prob is comming

1 : The game stay at Awaiting Gamestate
2 : The Game tell me Error of Mod version (Client : Jaymod 2.2.0, Server : Jaymod 2.1.7) and its 2.2.0 instaled in my server
3 : Error gamecode ui_mp_86 or somethings like that.

http://img850.imageshack.us/i/et2011050215482487.jpg this is the pic of the prob of version of jaymod.

Thanx BoX3R.

If some1 want to see what happened on my server : 188.138.106.68:27017 Its my Server IP
Image

+GoW|Servers, Free Admins Levels.

User avatar
jaybird
Jaymod Developer
Posts: 2733
Joined: Thu Feb 24, 2005 12:27 pm
Location: San Antonio, TX
Contact:

Re: New jaymod 2.2.0 have bug

Post by jaybird » Mon May 02, 2011 9:07 am

set sv_pure 1 on the server.

Also make sure you're using the new jaymod 2.2.0 pk3 on the server.

BoX3R760
Server n00b
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Apr 19, 2011 7:30 am

Re: New jaymod 2.2.0 have bug

Post by BoX3R760 » Mon May 02, 2011 9:11 am

ok in server.cfg is

Code: Select all

set sv_pure "1"
and name of pk3 files is

Code: Select all

jaymod-2.2.0.pk3
is ok?
Image

+GoW|Servers, Free Admins Levels.

BoX3R760
Server n00b
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Apr 19, 2011 7:30 am

Re: New jaymod 2.2.0 have bug

Post by BoX3R760 » Mon May 02, 2011 9:21 am

Ok i have found the prob i was forgot to upload new qagame.mp.i386.so now its work i see new version etc. but now its me got problem i have Game code (ui_mp_x86.dll Failed Pure Server check
Image

+GoW|Servers, Free Admins Levels.

BoX3R760
Server n00b
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Apr 19, 2011 7:30 am

Re: New jaymod 2.2.0 have bug

Post by BoX3R760 » Mon May 02, 2011 9:27 am

k i have found. Its was becouse i was have 2 ET opened.
Image

+GoW|Servers, Free Admins Levels.

BoX3R760
Server n00b
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Apr 19, 2011 7:30 am

Re: New jaymod 2.2.0 have bug

Post by BoX3R760 » Wed May 04, 2011 4:41 am

Jaybrid can we talk about clan name at front of page of Jaymod site please.
Image

+GoW|Servers, Free Admins Levels.

Tankey
Server n00b
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2011 8:24 am

Re: New jaymod 2.2.0 have bug

Post by Tankey » Thu May 05, 2011 9:27 am

Hey,

I think Jaybird is happy with your enthusiasm, but please give him some time to answer instead of spamming in this thread.

Your Server Name on the Main Site of Jaymod will be listed when you fill in the next things in jaymod.cfg:
sets .NAME
sets .URL
Like:
sets .NAME "Delta Commanders"
sets .URL "http://www.deltacommanders.com"
Regards,
Tankey

User avatar
jaybird
Jaymod Developer
Posts: 2733
Joined: Thu Feb 24, 2005 12:27 pm
Location: San Antonio, TX
Contact:

Re: New jaymod 2.2.0 have bug

Post by jaybird » Thu May 05, 2011 10:52 am

Sorry, I should mention something about that list...

It hasn't worked in years. The set of servers you see on that front page is very old data. I should just end up removing it. Anyway, setting your server config with those parameters won't get you on the front page anymore. I may be able to get it working, and I'll let you know if anything changes.

BoX3R760
Server n00b
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Apr 19, 2011 7:30 am

Re: New jaymod 2.2.0 have bug

Post by BoX3R760 » Sat May 07, 2011 8:17 am

Ok thanx.
Image

+GoW|Servers, Free Admins Levels.

BoX3R760
Server n00b
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Apr 19, 2011 7:30 am

Re: New jaymod 2.2.0 have bug

Post by BoX3R760 » Sun May 08, 2011 5:29 am

Hello jaybrid. I have found a real bug. Its about Download. All settings is good from download

Code: Select all

set sv_allowDownload      "1"
set sv_dl_maxRate         "42000"
set sv_floodProtect       "1"
set sv_lanForceRate       "1"
set sv_maxRate            "32000"
set sv_packetdelay        "0"
set sv_packetloss         "0"
set sv_padPackets         "0"
set sv_pure               "1"
set sv_reconnectlimit     "3"
set sv_showAverageBPS     "0"
set sv_showloss           "0"
set sv_timeout            "240"
set sv_wwwBaseURL         "http://www.GoWetClan.eu/downloads/ET/27017"
set sv_wwwDlDisconnected  "1"
set sv_wwwDownload        "1"
set sv_wwwFallbackURL     "http://www.GoWetClan.eu/downloads/ET/27017"
set sv_zombietime         "2"
The game say "Player Name Connected" (Then he's on downloading Files.)
After it say "Player Name Disconnected" (He have finished to download the files.)
It say again "Player Name Connected" (He's downloading anohter Files.)
And again "Player Name Disconnected" (He finished to download every files.)
After he don't connected again. I don't see him in connection. and him he see awaiting gamestats. but its like his ET crashed.

Thanx Jaybrid.
Image

+GoW|Servers, Free Admins Levels.

BoX3R760
Server n00b
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Apr 19, 2011 7:30 am

Re: New jaymod 2.2.0 have bug

Post by BoX3R760 » Sun May 08, 2011 8:56 am

I have it with Jaymod 2.1.7, 2.1.9, 2.2.0 so i was thought it was my config. I have setted an default config, it doesnt work.:(

Thanx for any help.
Image

+GoW|Servers, Free Admins Levels.

Pedro-NF
Spawn Camper
Posts: 107
Joined: Fri Jan 18, 2008 3:35 pm
Location: Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Contact:

Re: New jaymod 2.2.0 have bug

Post by Pedro-NF » Sun May 08, 2011 8:16 pm

jaybird wrote:I should just end up removing it.
Noooo! My server's site is there!!! :lol:

Post Reply