Page 1 of 1

New jaymod 2.2.0 have bug

Posted: Mon May 02, 2011 9:00 am
by BoX3R760
Hi i'am owner of +GoW| Server and i have some bug with new jaymod.
WHen i instal it on my server i start it and i connect to my server and i have 3 problem (but not in same time) Its always another one prob is comming

1 : The game stay at Awaiting Gamestate
2 : The Game tell me Error of Mod version (Client : Jaymod 2.2.0, Server : Jaymod 2.1.7) and its 2.2.0 instaled in my server
3 : Error gamecode ui_mp_86 or somethings like that.

http://img850.imageshack.us/i/et2011050215482487.jpg this is the pic of the prob of version of jaymod.

Thanx BoX3R.

If some1 want to see what happened on my server : 188.138.106.68:27017 Its my Server IP

Re: New jaymod 2.2.0 have bug

Posted: Mon May 02, 2011 9:07 am
by jaybird
set sv_pure 1 on the server.

Also make sure you're using the new jaymod 2.2.0 pk3 on the server.

Re: New jaymod 2.2.0 have bug

Posted: Mon May 02, 2011 9:11 am
by BoX3R760
ok in server.cfg is

Code: Select all

set sv_pure "1"
and name of pk3 files is

Code: Select all

jaymod-2.2.0.pk3
is ok?

Re: New jaymod 2.2.0 have bug

Posted: Mon May 02, 2011 9:21 am
by BoX3R760
Ok i have found the prob i was forgot to upload new qagame.mp.i386.so now its work i see new version etc. but now its me got problem i have Game code (ui_mp_x86.dll Failed Pure Server check

Re: New jaymod 2.2.0 have bug

Posted: Mon May 02, 2011 9:27 am
by BoX3R760
k i have found. Its was becouse i was have 2 ET opened.

Re: New jaymod 2.2.0 have bug

Posted: Wed May 04, 2011 4:41 am
by BoX3R760
Jaybrid can we talk about clan name at front of page of Jaymod site please.

Re: New jaymod 2.2.0 have bug

Posted: Thu May 05, 2011 9:27 am
by Tankey
Hey,

I think Jaybird is happy with your enthusiasm, but please give him some time to answer instead of spamming in this thread.

Your Server Name on the Main Site of Jaymod will be listed when you fill in the next things in jaymod.cfg:
sets .NAME
sets .URL
Like:
sets .NAME "Delta Commanders"
sets .URL "http://www.deltacommanders.com"
Regards,
Tankey

Re: New jaymod 2.2.0 have bug

Posted: Thu May 05, 2011 10:52 am
by jaybird
Sorry, I should mention something about that list...

It hasn't worked in years. The set of servers you see on that front page is very old data. I should just end up removing it. Anyway, setting your server config with those parameters won't get you on the front page anymore. I may be able to get it working, and I'll let you know if anything changes.

Re: New jaymod 2.2.0 have bug

Posted: Sat May 07, 2011 8:17 am
by BoX3R760
Ok thanx.

Re: New jaymod 2.2.0 have bug

Posted: Sun May 08, 2011 5:29 am
by BoX3R760
Hello jaybrid. I have found a real bug. Its about Download. All settings is good from download

Code: Select all

set sv_allowDownload      "1"
set sv_dl_maxRate         "42000"
set sv_floodProtect       "1"
set sv_lanForceRate       "1"
set sv_maxRate            "32000"
set sv_packetdelay        "0"
set sv_packetloss         "0"
set sv_padPackets         "0"
set sv_pure               "1"
set sv_reconnectlimit     "3"
set sv_showAverageBPS     "0"
set sv_showloss           "0"
set sv_timeout            "240"
set sv_wwwBaseURL         "http://www.GoWetClan.eu/downloads/ET/27017"
set sv_wwwDlDisconnected  "1"
set sv_wwwDownload        "1"
set sv_wwwFallbackURL     "http://www.GoWetClan.eu/downloads/ET/27017"
set sv_zombietime         "2"
The game say "Player Name Connected" (Then he's on downloading Files.)
After it say "Player Name Disconnected" (He have finished to download the files.)
It say again "Player Name Connected" (He's downloading anohter Files.)
And again "Player Name Disconnected" (He finished to download every files.)
After he don't connected again. I don't see him in connection. and him he see awaiting gamestats. but its like his ET crashed.

Thanx Jaybrid.

Re: New jaymod 2.2.0 have bug

Posted: Sun May 08, 2011 8:56 am
by BoX3R760
I have it with Jaymod 2.1.7, 2.1.9, 2.2.0 so i was thought it was my config. I have setted an default config, it doesnt work.:(

Thanx for any help.

Re: New jaymod 2.2.0 have bug

Posted: Sun May 08, 2011 8:16 pm
by Pedro-NF
jaybird wrote:I should just end up removing it.
Noooo! My server's site is there!!! :lol: