Freecam

Anything else here related to the mod goes here.
Post Reply
User avatar
tjimboo
Panzer n00b
Posts: 94
Joined: Mon Jul 16, 2007 8:35 am
Contact:

Freecam

Post by tjimboo » Wed Mar 17, 2010 4:07 pm

Well ET never seems to stop amuse me, if its not custom pk3 and splashscreens. Now found the fun of video making but seems jaymod dont support the viewpos and freecamsetpos command thats needed to use camtrace. Does anybody have ideas on how to get the same effect on jaymod 2.1.8?

Genert
Server n00b
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Mar 24, 2011 9:10 am

Re: Freecam

Post by Genert » Sat Apr 23, 2011 7:48 am

Nop,even tools can´t do it.
BECAUSE Jaymod doesn´t have Wolfcam.
Go over to ETpro or uvMovie mod,oh right,it doesn´t support Jaymod:)
And if you use Camtrace,then you only can dream to use pos scripts in Jaymod.

User avatar
[FL]Blindman
Server Pro
Posts: 864
Joined: Thu Jun 02, 2005 3:07 pm
Location: Champlain Valley

Re: Freecam

Post by [FL]Blindman » Mon Apr 25, 2011 4:18 pm

definitely worthy of adding..... :roll:
Image
Image

User avatar
jaybird
Jaymod Developer
Posts: 2733
Joined: Thu Feb 24, 2005 12:27 pm
Location: San Antonio, TX
Contact:

Re: Freecam

Post by jaybird » Mon Apr 25, 2011 4:27 pm

Got any documentation covering those things that are missing?

User avatar
tjimboo
Panzer n00b
Posts: 94
Joined: Mon Jul 16, 2007 8:35 am
Contact:

Re: Freecam

Post by tjimboo » Tue Apr 26, 2011 12:02 am

sorry i dont have any documentation but lets hope some one has.
was a year old post but this was the out come of my movie making :)

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4ZpmTEBvixw

Genert
Server n00b
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Mar 24, 2011 9:10 am

Re: Freecam

Post by Genert » Tue Apr 26, 2011 3:10 am

jaybird wrote:Got any documentation covering those things that are missing?
I do,its called Wolfcam.
I uploaded the soucre what I used in movie mod.
http://genert.impact.pri.ee/filebase/so ... /Wolfcam.c
There are what + and -,
- means to delete thing what is noticed there
+ means to add noticed line
Good luck with that:)

E:Oh this means that now I must rework on Camtrace soucre,but,use uV-Mod instead in Camtrace mod menu,because Wolfcam soucre is used there:)

Post Reply