Setting Up A Redirect.

Any questions regarding getting Jaymod running.
User avatar
Snipey
Moderator
Posts: 1094
Joined: Sun Jul 24, 2005 9:17 pm
Location: Illinois, USA
Contact:

Setting Up A Redirect.

Post by Snipey » Sun May 14, 2006 9:47 am

ok

first of all

you need to make a folder called ''

Code: Select all

etmain
'' and ''

Code: Select all

jaymod
on your website

these folders need to be under the public-html file

so it should look something like this

Code: Select all

public html
    |-----etmain
               |----files
    |-----jaymod
               |----files
put your the files into the two folders accordingly....

then in ur server.cfg simply put

Code:
''www.yoursite.com
'' for your urldownload

do not put www.yoursite.com/etmain, it will not work

the server will automatically look for the etmain and/or jaymod folder on the http site......


NOTE****Everything that goes into the jaymod folder on the FTP, will go into the jaymod folder on the HTTP, Same goes for ETMain

NOTE AGAIN******* Only put ur pk3's On the HTTP redirect.

*******MAPS ONLY GO INTO ETMAIN
ImageImage
Image
[JOT$]Homepage

There are only 10 kinds of people in the world; those who understand binary, and those who don't.

User avatar
#R|E#simple
Rambo Medic
Posts: 382
Joined: Sat Dec 03, 2005 11:23 pm
Location: Manchester ,Oldham, England
Contact:

Post by #R|E#simple » Sun May 14, 2006 10:59 am

if u need webspace for free with unlimited bandwidth and space just ask me :)
Image
Image
created by me! :D
Image
Image

User avatar
jman7071
Arty Whore
Posts: 248
Joined: Sat Jun 24, 2006 11:15 am

Post by jman7071 » Tue Jul 18, 2006 4:53 pm

i would like one simple i would like to do this...

User avatar
jman7071
Arty Whore
Posts: 248
Joined: Sat Jun 24, 2006 11:15 am

re

Post by jman7071 » Tue Jul 18, 2006 10:46 pm

nevermind i got one from addyour.net pritty good service there...

User avatar
SupReme
Server Pro
Posts: 1097
Joined: Thu May 25, 2006 2:34 pm
Location: Heemskerk, The Netherlands

Post by SupReme » Fri Jul 21, 2006 6:17 am

#R|E#simple wrote:if u need webspace for free with unlimited bandwidth and space just ask me :)
Is this offer stil on?
Chatter1: Heya!
Chatter1: You knew there is a whole life behind internet?!
Chatter2: WTF!
Chatter2:...
Chatter2:Link..?

User avatar
jman7071
Arty Whore
Posts: 248
Joined: Sat Jun 24, 2006 11:15 am

Post by jman7071 » Fri Jul 21, 2006 10:21 am

it isent :( go to addyour.net

User avatar
Gnomish
Moderator
Posts: 853
Joined: Wed Jul 20, 2005 12:08 pm
Location: Long Island, NY
Contact:

Post by Gnomish » Fri Jul 21, 2006 10:23 am

I have some space, but you'll be limited to about 750 GB a month/transfer. I've got over 19 GB space left also.
Honestally, I doubt you'll go over 750 a month just for map downloads.

User avatar
Gnomish
Moderator
Posts: 853
Joined: Wed Jul 20, 2005 12:08 pm
Location: Long Island, NY
Contact:

Post by Gnomish » Wed Jul 26, 2006 2:11 pm

Gnomish wrote:I have some space, but you'll be limited to about 750 GB a month/transfer. I've got over 19 GB space left also.
Honestally, I doubt you'll go over 750 a month just for map downloads.
I've upped the offer. I'll host full clan websites. I'm really desperate to make use of my space + bandwidth. It increases weekly and I'm using about a really small fraction of it. Completely free. PHP/CGI/MySQL
SSH access if you MUST.

Help
Spawn Camper
Posts: 119
Joined: Wed Aug 30, 2006 4:29 pm

Post by Help » Wed Aug 30, 2006 4:31 pm

Can I get a free website please?

Help
Spawn Camper
Posts: 119
Joined: Wed Aug 30, 2006 4:29 pm

Post by Help » Wed Aug 30, 2006 6:28 pm

I tried doing it myself but i cant seem to figure it out. Please help me


-Help

User avatar
SupReme
Server Pro
Posts: 1097
Joined: Thu May 25, 2006 2:34 pm
Location: Heemskerk, The Netherlands

Post by SupReme » Thu Aug 31, 2006 1:57 am

Gnomish wrote:
Gnomish wrote:I have some space, but you'll be limited to about 750 GB a month/transfer. I've got over 19 GB space left also.
Honestally, I doubt you'll go over 750 a month just for map downloads.
I've upped the offer. I'll host full clan websites. I'm really desperate to make use of my space + bandwidth. It increases weekly and I'm using about a really small fraction of it. Completely free. PHP/CGI/MySQL
SSH access if you MUST.
I want an FTP for my server, now im using that online thingy, and that one kicks me off every month, and then i need to upload everything again...

Do you still have enough space? it isnt more then 1gig i think... Just the mod, some adjustements i made myself, and some maps :D
Chatter1: Heya!
Chatter1: You knew there is a whole life behind internet?!
Chatter2: WTF!
Chatter2:...
Chatter2:Link..?

User avatar
Gnomish
Moderator
Posts: 853
Joined: Wed Jul 20, 2005 12:08 pm
Location: Long Island, NY
Contact:

Post by Gnomish » Thu Aug 31, 2006 10:17 am

Yup, plenty of space/transfer still available.

I start everyone at 1 gig space, if you need more, just tell me.

PM me FTP user/pass and a domain/subdomain you would like.
My nicks:
Gnomish; Ziltoid

User avatar
[FL]Blindman
Server Pro
Posts: 864
Joined: Thu Jun 02, 2005 3:07 pm
Location: Champlain Valley

Post by [FL]Blindman » Thu Aug 31, 2006 12:33 pm

Do you do just web/ftp or are you hosting servers?
Image
Image

User avatar
Gnomish
Moderator
Posts: 853
Joined: Wed Jul 20, 2005 12:08 pm
Location: Long Island, NY
Contact:

Post by Gnomish » Thu Aug 31, 2006 1:02 pm

Webhost.
My nicks:
Gnomish; Ziltoid

ratf!nk
Server n00b
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2006 5:37 pm

Post by ratf!nk » Fri Oct 06, 2006 3:53 pm

I read the NOTE about everyhting in jaymod folder on ftp goes to http.
My whole jaymod install is in there is in my jaymod folder.
Clients need all that ?
my jaymod.cfg?
etconfig.cfg ?etc
Also i have my linux folder in jaymod folder that too?
Reason im asking is i only have like 5 files from jaymod on my http, im noticing allmost all my clients disconnect in download.
Im just running the basic rotation so i know its not maps, i must be missing some files in jaymod http.
Lemme know, thanks

Post Reply