How to Set Up a Jaymod Server

Any questions regarding getting Jaymod running.
User avatar
[FL]Blindman
Server Pro
Posts: 864
Joined: Thu Jun 02, 2005 3:07 pm
Location: Champlain Valley

Re: How to Set Up a Jaymod Server

Post by [FL]Blindman » Mon Mar 30, 2009 4:00 pm

It might look like that if its behind a router/firewall even if the ports are forwarded, he just didnt name the box its running on.
Hunk_Clear: reset the hunk ok
Bypassing CD checks
Found high quality video and fast CPU
--- Common Initialization Complete ---
Opening IP socket: 192.168.1.15:27962
Hostname: et
Alias: localhost.localdomain
Alias: localhost
Image
Image

allenborder
Server n00b
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Sep 17, 2009 6:27 am

Re: How to Set Up a Jaymod Server

Post by allenborder » Thu Sep 17, 2009 6:31 am

Setting up a basic Jaymod server is VERY easy, but configuring the .cfg files can take a lot of time, so you?ll have to be patient, and follow along with the Jaymod documentation. Everything you really need to know about Jaymod is in there, and if you take the time to read it you?ll have a better understanding of how all the features and commands work.
Mind Game....

test2099
Server n00b
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Feb 03, 2010 1:39 pm

Re: How to Set Up a Jaymod Server

Post by test2099 » Wed Feb 03, 2010 1:40 pm

I am not able to delete the shrubbot.cfg from my server... any suggestions?

redneck6977
Server n00b
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Apr 23, 2010 8:03 am

Re: How to Set Up a Jaymod Server

Post by redneck6977 » Fri Apr 23, 2010 8:09 am

Hello all .. i am having problems setting up my own ET jaymod server i am new to this side of it but i love to play ET .. i can get the server up and running and play on it but i cant get any of the settings to save or the bots to run on it .. so please if someone could give me 15 mins of your time to come on my ts3 server i would greatly appreciate it .. i am not a lil kid i am 45 yrs old but a few of my friends would like for us to have our own server .. ty for your time

Post Reply