How to Set Up a Jaymod Server

Any questions regarding getting Jaymod running.
Post Reply
User avatar
Chester
Jaymod Developer
Posts: 985
Joined: Sun Apr 24, 2005 7:52 pm
Location: Above the 49th Parallel.
Contact:

Post by Chester » Thu Apr 19, 2007 10:31 pm

set
set set
set
set
set
set
set set
set set set
s
set set

You should go over your "set"'s again. blank set will screw it up and so will set set.
Live Jaymod Help: click here (java)
Image

User avatar
Mac1
Rambo Medic
Posts: 282
Joined: Sat Sep 09, 2006 10:09 am
Location: Montreal, CANADA
Contact:

Post by Mac1 » Fri Apr 20, 2007 7:59 am

V-Dawg wrote:yea...i wrote to the admins and asked them to change it...a few days later the guy came back and edited his post to remove my name and put his in
You'll be happy to learn that they banned the user that copied you. BTW, your posts make me dizzy. It has to do with the support files I guess. :oops:
“Since light travels faster than sound, people appear bright until you hear them speak.”

User avatar
Mac1
Rambo Medic
Posts: 282
Joined: Sat Sep 09, 2006 10:09 am
Location: Montreal, CANADA
Contact:

Post by Mac1 » Fri Apr 20, 2007 8:08 am

Mr.Mxyzptlk wrote:Nuke those 2 files and you're sure to get a clean start from all defaults, and then only your .cfg files will apply.

// LAUNCH MAP
//map fueldump

set com_watchdog_cmd "exec objectivecycle.cfg"
vstr com_watchdog_cmd
You put all that in the jaymod.cfg? I still prefer to call campaigns and maps from a config file in the etmain folder and also for server settings independent of mode (fall back url, punkbuster settings, etc.) and leave a clean jaymod.cfg in the jaymod directory specific to cvars and the rest. Unless I misunderstood, you prefer calling maps and campaigns from the jaymod file?
“Since light travels faster than sound, people appear bright until you hear them speak.”

uBp Deathwarrant
Server n00b
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri May 25, 2007 10:52 pm

Post by uBp Deathwarrant » Fri May 25, 2007 10:56 pm

I downloaded the latest release, un tar'd it, and all i got is a .so file, I also noticed it says Athlon Xp, P4, and Prescott, My box is a Quad Xeon windows box, so which one should I use and how do i get the jaymod.cfg file?

User avatar
jaybird
Jaymod Developer
Posts: 2733
Joined: Thu Feb 24, 2005 12:27 pm
Location: San Antonio, TX
Contact:

Post by jaybird » Fri May 25, 2007 11:48 pm

You got the specialized server bins. You need to download the whole package (green arrow).

uBp Deathwarrant
Server n00b
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri May 25, 2007 10:52 pm

Post by uBp Deathwarrant » Sat May 26, 2007 12:14 am

There wouldn't happen to be a gui config maker around eh? I know it's the lazy way out but I am server admin for WAYWAYWAY too many servers of various types and really would love a fast way to put a few servers online quickly

User avatar
V-Dawg
Panzer n00b
Posts: 88
Joined: Fri Jan 06, 2006 1:53 am
Location: Virginia Beach
Contact:

Post by V-Dawg » Fri Jun 08, 2007 8:35 am

i think someone here made one...you'd have to search the forums for it though.

As you can see, i'm lazy as well.
Image

User avatar
Gnomish
Moderator
Posts: 853
Joined: Wed Jul 20, 2005 12:08 pm
Location: Long Island, NY
Contact:

Post by Gnomish » Fri Jun 08, 2007 1:41 pm

V-Dawg wrote:i think someone here made one...you'd have to search the forums for it though.

As you can see, i'm lazy as well.
Nah, Snipey and I were gonna work on one together, but both got busy, and eventually just stopped trying. It would thought of as unfeasible. You'd need to read the manual for all the flags and everything anyway, so while you're already reading the manual, you can take the extra 3 seconds to figure out how to set up a cvar.
My nicks:
Gnomish; Ziltoid

master_bubbs
Server n00b
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2007 3:03 am

Post by master_bubbs » Thu Oct 18, 2007 10:55 am

can someone plz tell me where i need to put the command line
thank you

master_bubbs
Server n00b
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2007 3:03 am

Post by master_bubbs » Thu Oct 18, 2007 2:13 pm

plz help where is the command line?
where do you put it in?

User avatar
Zeus
Moderator
Posts: 1209
Joined: Wed May 18, 2005 3:29 pm
Location: Buffalo NY
Contact:

Post by Zeus » Thu Oct 18, 2007 2:57 pm

Try HELPING YOURSELF, google and the search here work fine and would answer your question, instead you just cluttered up this instructional sticky.

http://www.rtcw.jolt.co.uk/content/enem ... artup.html

Dont make any more posts in this thread, start a new one of your own, it will be easier to delete that way.

xSantax
Server n00b
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Dec 26, 2007 7:09 am

Post by xSantax » Wed Dec 26, 2007 7:24 am

Thanks V-Dawg. Everything is set but it gives me an error about a BG animation script of molotov. And the server shutdowns.
Last edited by xSantax on Fri Dec 28, 2007 7:55 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
[FL]Blindman
Server Pro
Posts: 864
Joined: Thu Jun 02, 2005 3:07 pm
Location: Champlain Valley

Post by [FL]Blindman » Fri Dec 28, 2007 6:10 pm

theres a real language/maturity thing going on here. :P
Image
Image

[=IMF=]MASCOTBOY
Server n00b
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2008 2:57 pm

Post by [=IMF=]MASCOTBOY » Sun Mar 09, 2008 5:08 pm

When I tryGet On Server , It Says Invalid GUID, nd says reconect , so i reconect and samething happens

User avatar
[FL]Blindman
Server Pro
Posts: 864
Joined: Thu Jun 02, 2005 3:07 pm
Location: Champlain Valley

Post by [FL]Blindman » Sun Mar 09, 2008 6:02 pm

Try not making up your own guid. Delete whateversin there and start over.
that means delete file 'etkey'
Image
Image

Post Reply