Jaymod and its compatible Omni-Bot version.

Any questions regarding getting Jaymod running.
Post Reply
STYL3N
General
Posts: 434
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 8:07 am
Location: LONDON-UK
Contact:

Jaymod and its compatible Omni-Bot version.

Post by STYL3N » Fri Aug 10, 2007 5:15 pm

For all who get confused on what Omni-Bot version to use for a specific Jaymod version here's a list to help you 8)

Jaymod - Omnibot

2.0.1 - 0.52
2.0.2 - 0.52
2.0.3 - 0.53
2.0.4 - 0.53
2.0.5 - 0.53
2.0.6 - 0.61

2.1.0 - 0.53
2.1.1 - 0.53
2.1.2 - 0.61
2.1.3 - 0.61
2.1.4 - 0.61
2.1.5 - 0.65
2.1.6 - 0.66
2.1.7 - 0.66

2.1.8 - 0.66
STYLEN

--BC Clan Leader--
http://www.bcclan.com

carv2
Server n00b
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Apr 13, 2011 11:40 am

Re: Jaymod and its compatible Omni-Bot version.

Post by carv2 » Sun Apr 17, 2011 11:30 pm

Hi Jaybird.
good to see you back again.
on the main jaymod site you say the jaymod 2.1.9 support .81 omni-bot but the jaymod.pdf document included still says it is omni-bot .66.
can you confirm which is the correct one as i have jaymod 2.1.10 running but cannot get omnibot .81 to load. so i just am looking for confirmation.

thanks!

Lupo
Server n00b
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Apr 06, 2011 11:48 am

Re: Jaymod and its compatible Omni-Bot version.

Post by Lupo » Mon Apr 18, 2011 6:00 am

Hi carv2,

You right, 0.81v is the correct one to run no Jaymod 2.1.9 and 2.1.10

User avatar
jaybird
Jaymod Developer
Posts: 2733
Joined: Thu Feb 24, 2005 12:27 pm
Location: San Antonio, TX
Contact:

Re: Jaymod and its compatible Omni-Bot version.

Post by jaybird » Mon Apr 18, 2011 7:09 am

Thanks for the heads up on that one. I'll get the documentation fixed.

Good to see ya carv. I've been real busy, sorry about not fixing up your old account. I'll do that here in a few.

carv2
Server n00b
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Apr 13, 2011 11:40 am

Re: Jaymod and its compatible Omni-Bot version.

Post by carv2 » Mon Apr 18, 2011 7:51 am

jaybird wrote:Thanks for the heads up on that one. I'll get the documentation fixed.

Good to see ya carv. I've been real busy, sorry about not fixing up your old account. I'll do that here in a few.
lol. no worries jaybird. i just created a carv2 acct...

and i did get the bots working for some reason I had not copied all the the omnibot files over. Not sure why that happened but .81 is working fine with jaymod 2.1.10.
nice work Jaybird

saint
Server n00b
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Apr 19, 2009 4:25 pm

Re: Jaymod and its compatible Omni-Bot version.

Post by saint » Tue Jul 05, 2011 8:46 am

Hello,

I'm running the new jaymod 2.2.0 and i'm using omnibot 0.81 but no bots are on the server.

I have all the waypoints in because they are already there.

But nothing happens??

Does anyone got them to work??

Greetz
Saint

MickyP
Server n00b
Posts: 40
Joined: Thu Jul 13, 2006 10:23 am

Re: Jaymod and its compatible Omni-Bot version.

Post by MickyP » Tue Jul 05, 2011 12:21 pm

saint wrote: Does anyone got them to work??
Have a look at these 2 pages

Running_Omni-Bot_with_3rd_party_ET_Mods

Adding_bots_ET

If you still have problem or don't understand something have a read or post on the omnibot forums

petbark
Server n00b
Posts: 27
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2011 5:10 pm

Re: Jaymod and its compatible Omni-Bot version.

Post by petbark » Fri Jul 08, 2011 11:54 am

hi
have you tried adding bots

In game drop console and login into rcon (/rconpassword [yourrconpassword]).

Now try typing /rcon bot maxbots 10

Do you get bots coming on or not.
Did you have an error message appear something like omnibot not installed?
Image

Dragon
Panzer n00b
Posts: 65
Joined: Sat Mar 26, 2011 6:44 pm
Contact:

Re: Jaymod and its compatible Omni-Bot version.

Post by Dragon » Fri Jul 22, 2011 4:09 pm

Hello,

I have a question. My clan is running a Jaymod 2.2.0 server with Omni-bot 0.81 on board. The problem is that 90% of bots on the server are playing all the time with Shotgun and because of it I would like to completely disallow using this weapon for bots. How to do that?

petbark
Server n00b
Posts: 27
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2011 5:10 pm

Re: Jaymod and its compatible Omni-Bot version.

Post by petbark » Sun Jul 24, 2011 4:27 am

The weapons limit is controlled in your server config.

If you lokk through you will find a weapons list like this
set team_maxFlamers "0"
set team_maxGrenLaunchers "-1"
set team_maxM97s "1"
set team_maxMG42s "4"
set team_maxMortars "4"
set team_maxPanzers "1"
Set the maxm97s to be what you want.
0 = disabled
-1 = unlimited
anything else is the max of that weapon per team.


Hope this helps.

Petbark
Image

Dragon
Panzer n00b
Posts: 65
Joined: Sat Mar 26, 2011 6:44 pm
Contact:

Re: Jaymod and its compatible Omni-Bot version.

Post by Dragon » Sun Jul 24, 2011 1:11 pm

The problem is that I want to disallow using M97 only for bots, not for players.

User avatar
muppetuk
Server n00b
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2011 5:14 pm

Re: Jaymod and its compatible Omni-Bot version.

Post by muppetuk » Mon Jul 25, 2011 11:21 am

Ive not tried it but rename

omni-bot/global_scripts/weapons/weapon_sample.gm

to

omni-bot/global_scripts/weapons/weapon_sample_old.gm

all that i have in this file is stuff for the shotgun maybe this is making the bots select the shotgun if its available
Image
Image
Image

kratese
Server n00b
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Aug 07, 2011 9:01 am

Re: Jaymod and its compatible Omni-Bot version.

Post by kratese » Sun Aug 07, 2011 9:03 am

Hi.

I got 2.2.0 jaymod and put omni-bot things in a map.

When i got online in my serv then i see if i do /rcon bot maxbots 10 omni-bot not loaded

Someone know whats wrong?

petbark
Server n00b
Posts: 27
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2011 5:10 pm

Re: Jaymod and its compatible Omni-Bot version.

Post by petbark » Tue Aug 09, 2011 11:49 am

Sounds like omnibot not installed on your server properly.

I would contact the server host and ask them to install it again for you.

I had a similar problem and that was the solution for me that worked.
Image

masher
Server n00b
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jun 18, 2012 4:52 am

Re: Jaymod and its compatible Omni-Bot version.

Post by masher » Wed Jun 27, 2012 4:54 am

i have a problem when i add omni-bot to my server director and after that when i enter game and do /r con bot maxbots 10 it says omni-bot not loaded why?

Post Reply