Page 1 of 1

Jaymod and its compatible Omni-Bot version.

Posted: Fri Aug 10, 2007 5:15 pm
by STYL3N
For all who get confused on what Omni-Bot version to use for a specific Jaymod version here's a list to help you 8)

Jaymod - Omnibot

2.0.1 - 0.52
2.0.2 - 0.52
2.0.3 - 0.53
2.0.4 - 0.53
2.0.5 - 0.53
2.0.6 - 0.61

2.1.0 - 0.53
2.1.1 - 0.53
2.1.2 - 0.61
2.1.3 - 0.61
2.1.4 - 0.61
2.1.5 - 0.65
2.1.6 - 0.66
2.1.7 - 0.66

2.1.8 - 0.66

Re: Jaymod and its compatible Omni-Bot version.

Posted: Sun Apr 17, 2011 11:30 pm
by carv2
Hi Jaybird.
good to see you back again.
on the main jaymod site you say the jaymod 2.1.9 support .81 omni-bot but the jaymod.pdf document included still says it is omni-bot .66.
can you confirm which is the correct one as i have jaymod 2.1.10 running but cannot get omnibot .81 to load. so i just am looking for confirmation.

thanks!

Re: Jaymod and its compatible Omni-Bot version.

Posted: Mon Apr 18, 2011 6:00 am
by Lupo
Hi carv2,

You right, 0.81v is the correct one to run no Jaymod 2.1.9 and 2.1.10

Re: Jaymod and its compatible Omni-Bot version.

Posted: Mon Apr 18, 2011 7:09 am
by jaybird
Thanks for the heads up on that one. I'll get the documentation fixed.

Good to see ya carv. I've been real busy, sorry about not fixing up your old account. I'll do that here in a few.

Re: Jaymod and its compatible Omni-Bot version.

Posted: Mon Apr 18, 2011 7:51 am
by carv2
jaybird wrote:Thanks for the heads up on that one. I'll get the documentation fixed.

Good to see ya carv. I've been real busy, sorry about not fixing up your old account. I'll do that here in a few.
lol. no worries jaybird. i just created a carv2 acct...

and i did get the bots working for some reason I had not copied all the the omnibot files over. Not sure why that happened but .81 is working fine with jaymod 2.1.10.
nice work Jaybird

Re: Jaymod and its compatible Omni-Bot version.

Posted: Tue Jul 05, 2011 8:46 am
by saint
Hello,

I'm running the new jaymod 2.2.0 and i'm using omnibot 0.81 but no bots are on the server.

I have all the waypoints in because they are already there.

But nothing happens??

Does anyone got them to work??

Greetz
Saint

Re: Jaymod and its compatible Omni-Bot version.

Posted: Tue Jul 05, 2011 12:21 pm
by MickyP
saint wrote: Does anyone got them to work??
Have a look at these 2 pages

Running_Omni-Bot_with_3rd_party_ET_Mods

Adding_bots_ET

If you still have problem or don't understand something have a read or post on the omnibot forums

Re: Jaymod and its compatible Omni-Bot version.

Posted: Fri Jul 08, 2011 11:54 am
by petbark
hi
have you tried adding bots

In game drop console and login into rcon (/rconpassword [yourrconpassword]).

Now try typing /rcon bot maxbots 10

Do you get bots coming on or not.
Did you have an error message appear something like omnibot not installed?

Re: Jaymod and its compatible Omni-Bot version.

Posted: Fri Jul 22, 2011 4:09 pm
by Dragon
Hello,

I have a question. My clan is running a Jaymod 2.2.0 server with Omni-bot 0.81 on board. The problem is that 90% of bots on the server are playing all the time with Shotgun and because of it I would like to completely disallow using this weapon for bots. How to do that?

Re: Jaymod and its compatible Omni-Bot version.

Posted: Sun Jul 24, 2011 4:27 am
by petbark
The weapons limit is controlled in your server config.

If you lokk through you will find a weapons list like this
set team_maxFlamers "0"
set team_maxGrenLaunchers "-1"
set team_maxM97s "1"
set team_maxMG42s "4"
set team_maxMortars "4"
set team_maxPanzers "1"
Set the maxm97s to be what you want.
0 = disabled
-1 = unlimited
anything else is the max of that weapon per team.


Hope this helps.

Petbark

Re: Jaymod and its compatible Omni-Bot version.

Posted: Sun Jul 24, 2011 1:11 pm
by Dragon
The problem is that I want to disallow using M97 only for bots, not for players.

Re: Jaymod and its compatible Omni-Bot version.

Posted: Mon Jul 25, 2011 11:21 am
by muppetuk
Ive not tried it but rename

omni-bot/global_scripts/weapons/weapon_sample.gm

to

omni-bot/global_scripts/weapons/weapon_sample_old.gm

all that i have in this file is stuff for the shotgun maybe this is making the bots select the shotgun if its available

Re: Jaymod and its compatible Omni-Bot version.

Posted: Sun Aug 07, 2011 9:03 am
by kratese
Hi.

I got 2.2.0 jaymod and put omni-bot things in a map.

When i got online in my serv then i see if i do /rcon bot maxbots 10 omni-bot not loaded

Someone know whats wrong?

Re: Jaymod and its compatible Omni-Bot version.

Posted: Tue Aug 09, 2011 11:49 am
by petbark
Sounds like omnibot not installed on your server properly.

I would contact the server host and ask them to install it again for you.

I had a similar problem and that was the solution for me that worked.

Re: Jaymod and its compatible Omni-Bot version.

Posted: Wed Jun 27, 2012 4:54 am
by masher
i have a problem when i add omni-bot to my server director and after that when i enter game and do /r con bot maxbots 10 it says omni-bot not loaded why?