Installing Omni-bot with Jaymod

Any questions regarding getting Jaymod running.
User avatar
Snipey
Moderator
Posts: 1094
Joined: Sun Jul 24, 2005 9:17 pm
Location: Illinois, USA
Contact:

Post by Snipey » Wed Dec 07, 2005 9:23 am

http://jaymod.clanfu.org/

like he said, its not supported.............YET!
ImageImage
Image
[JOT$]Homepage

There are only 10 kinds of people in the world; those who understand binary, and those who don't.

User avatar
camel2586
Server n00b
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue Dec 13, 2005 9:41 am
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Post by camel2586 » Fri Dec 23, 2005 6:14 am

I have done it on my linux server.
Running Jaymod 1.5 Beta2 and omnibot 0.51 Linux beta.
and it has run for 8 days on a 32 player server, with minbots 2 and maxbots 20.

cocoa
Server n00b
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Jun 04, 2006 1:11 pm
Location: Denver, CO
Contact:

Post by cocoa » Sun Jun 04, 2006 1:30 pm

I'm running a linux server so I'm still having problems. I posted elsewhere but if anyone can help me, I'd gladly pay them 15.00 via paypal.

User avatar
Chester
Jaymod Developer
Posts: 985
Joined: Sun Apr 24, 2005 7:52 pm
Location: Above the 49th Parallel.
Contact:

Post by Chester » Sun Jun 04, 2006 7:47 pm

If its linux. Just extract the omnibot 0.51 beta into /wolfet/.

So you should have a folder next to your "etmain", "jaymod", "pb" that is "omni-bot". Once thats done, omni-bot will load.
Live Jaymod Help: click here (java)
Image

TALON1973
Rambo Medic
Posts: 272
Joined: Wed Aug 02, 2006 2:46 pm

Post by TALON1973 » Wed Aug 09, 2006 3:17 am

so which version of OB works with the latest beta of jaymod ( RC3 ) ?

User avatar
jaybird
Jaymod Developer
Posts: 2733
Joined: Thu Feb 24, 2005 12:27 pm
Location: San Antonio, TX
Contact:

Post by jaybird » Wed Aug 09, 2006 7:27 am

0.52

TALON1973
Rambo Medic
Posts: 272
Joined: Wed Aug 02, 2006 2:46 pm

Post by TALON1973 » Wed Aug 09, 2006 12:27 pm

SO JUST THAT I GET THIS RIGHT WHEN I ASK CLANSERVERS ( and now ive noticed caps doh! :p ) , i ask them to install omnibot into the jaymod folder or just do a normal install ?

i still like getting human opposition but if i have to fill half of it withbots so be it

User avatar
jaybird
Jaymod Developer
Posts: 2733
Joined: Thu Feb 24, 2005 12:27 pm
Location: San Antonio, TX
Contact:

Post by jaybird » Wed Aug 09, 2006 12:31 pm

It doesn't get installed into the jaymod folder. Just ask them to install it for your server, they SHOULD know what to do (hopefully).

TALON1973
Rambo Medic
Posts: 272
Joined: Wed Aug 02, 2006 2:46 pm

Post by TALON1973 » Wed Aug 09, 2006 12:35 pm

jaybird wrote:they SHOULD know what to do (hopefully).
lol yeah........fingers crossed 8)

TALON1973
Rambo Medic
Posts: 272
Joined: Wed Aug 02, 2006 2:46 pm

Post by TALON1973 » Wed Aug 09, 2006 1:46 pm

bah humbug... they don't support the installation of 3rd party mods ( funny what's etpub , jaymod and etpro then ??? )

so looks like need to do it myself .....

is it a cased of just make a folder for omnibot and putting all the stuff in it on both my gameserver and redirect site ??

User avatar
[FL]Blindman
Server Pro
Posts: 864
Joined: Thu Jun 02, 2005 3:07 pm
Location: Champlain Valley

Post by [FL]Blindman » Thu Aug 10, 2006 12:53 am

TALON1973 wrote:bah humbug... they don't support the installation of 3rd party mods ( funny what's etpub , jaymod and etpro then ??? )

so looks like need to do it myself .....

is it a cased of just make a folder for omnibot and putting all the stuff in it on both my gameserver and redirect site ??
linux or widoze?
If yer going to ftp it, just extract it locally and upload the folders(files included) directly to the root et folder on your server, that is, the same folder where you see jaymod , etmain pb and so on. I dont THINK you need to have it on the redirect site unless its straight omnibot etmain, though I'm not 100 percent sure.
Image
Image

TALON1973
Rambo Medic
Posts: 272
Joined: Wed Aug 02, 2006 2:46 pm

Post by TALON1973 » Thu Aug 10, 2006 4:01 am

its a linux server

so this is what my server looks like using ftp, i just put a new omnibot folder in there ? :-

Image

User avatar
[FL]Blindman
Server Pro
Posts: 864
Joined: Thu Jun 02, 2005 3:07 pm
Location: Champlain Valley

Post by [FL]Blindman » Thu Aug 10, 2006 7:37 am

looks ok, just extract all the omnibot stuff on your machine first, then upload the whole deal to that directory.
Image
Image

TALON1973
Rambo Medic
Posts: 272
Joined: Wed Aug 02, 2006 2:46 pm

Post by TALON1973 » Sun Aug 13, 2006 5:17 am

not had time to do it yet.. but after ive put it on my server all i need is the "omnibot" folder with the pk3 in my fast redirect right to get it working ???

deej
Server n00b
Posts: 36
Joined: Tue Sep 06, 2005 11:04 am
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Post by deej » Sun Aug 13, 2006 5:33 am

TALON1973 wrote:but after ive put it on my server all i need is the "omnibot" folder with the pk3 in my fast redirect right to get it working ???
why do you want the omnibot.pk3? You're using jaymod. Just put the "omni-bot" (WITH HYPHEN) folder in your root et dir, add set g_omnibotpath <path to omnibot> to server.cfg and you're good to go. No redirecting or anything else necessary.
reT!reD 0ld Farts - fun clan

Image

Post Reply