Installing Omni-bot with Jaymod

Any questions regarding getting Jaymod running.
User avatar
jaybird
Jaymod Developer
Posts: 2733
Joined: Thu Feb 24, 2005 12:27 pm
Location: San Antonio, TX
Contact:

Post by jaybird » Mon Apr 09, 2007 11:15 am

MrMxytptlk is a good contact as well. Either one of us should be able to address it.

User avatar
[FL]Blindman
Server Pro
Posts: 864
Joined: Thu Jun 02, 2005 3:07 pm
Location: Champlain Valley

Post by [FL]Blindman » Mon Apr 09, 2007 11:15 am

I fail to see what if any issues could not be solved, as far as I can tell, 212 runs pretty much the same as 211 om my servers.Wonder if that Inaria fella works for gameservers.
Last edited by [FL]Blindman on Mon Apr 09, 2007 11:17 am, edited 1 time in total.
Image
Image

User avatar
jaybird
Jaymod Developer
Posts: 2733
Joined: Thu Feb 24, 2005 12:27 pm
Location: San Antonio, TX
Contact:

Post by jaybird » Mon Apr 09, 2007 11:15 am

2.1.2 runs fine (and dare I say better) than 2.1.1.

User avatar
[FL]Blindman
Server Pro
Posts: 864
Joined: Thu Jun 02, 2005 3:07 pm
Location: Champlain Valley

Post by [FL]Blindman » Mon Apr 09, 2007 11:18 am

Has to be bias or they'd give a technical explanation. The NQ guys may be pissed that the bots are 10 times better on jaymod than they are on nq.:P
Image
Image

MeatHead
General
Posts: 524
Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2006 12:34 am

Post by MeatHead » Mon Apr 09, 2007 11:49 am

[FL]Blindman wrote:Has to be bias or they'd give a technical explanation. The NQ guys may be pissed that the bots are 10 times better on jaymod than they are on nq.:P
Come on man, don't rub it in, it's bad enough I can't get 2.1.2 on my server!! :cry:
Image

66.55.154.141

User avatar
[FL]Blindman
Server Pro
Posts: 864
Joined: Thu Jun 02, 2005 3:07 pm
Location: Champlain Valley

Post by [FL]Blindman » Mon Apr 09, 2007 1:51 pm

didnt mean to. Just seems very odd that they are the only ones who won't install it.
Image
Image

User avatar
Mr.Mxyzptlk
Jaymod Developer
Posts: 378
Joined: Sat Aug 06, 2005 7:06 pm

Post by Mr.Mxyzptlk » Mon Apr 09, 2007 3:24 pm

Update. We've figured out the issue which your gaming provider is having, and others who do not use our serverctl script might be having.

Basically they are using 'screen' which many people do in unix land to offer a persistent, re-attachable console for the game server. When this is used, and they kill screen in hopes that it will ALSO kill the underlying game server, 2.1.2 behaves differently in that it will not die. They need to send an explicit kill -TERM (not -HUP) to it, as 2.1.2 takes -HUP to mean !readconfig .

Anyways, the temporary solution to the problem is to find a way to send -TERM to it or wait for 2.1.3 which will be out very shortly to address this very issue. Item #7 in 2.1.3's changelog changes how we do signal management to be backwards compatible with screen-style solutions.

http://www.clanfu.org/jaymod/2.1.3/html/changelog.html

Cheers.
--Mr.Mxyzptlk

User avatar
[FL]Blindman
Server Pro
Posts: 864
Joined: Thu Jun 02, 2005 3:07 pm
Location: Champlain Valley

Post by [FL]Blindman » Mon Apr 09, 2007 3:40 pm

well crap, that blows the conspiracy thing to hell. I've found it very easy to include 'serverctl start' or 'stop' as a usermin command.
Image
Image

MeatHead
General
Posts: 524
Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2006 12:34 am

Post by MeatHead » Mon Apr 09, 2007 3:55 pm

[FL]Blindman wrote:well crap, that blows the conspiracy thing to hell.......
Lol I was ready to go war with you on nq! :lol:
Image

66.55.154.141

User avatar
[FL]Blindman
Server Pro
Posts: 864
Joined: Thu Jun 02, 2005 3:07 pm
Location: Champlain Valley

Post by [FL]Blindman » Tue Apr 10, 2007 2:06 am

It isn't the really the mod I don't like, it's admins who load their server down with useless downloads. I saw one that with nq included was 70 megs.
Image
Image

User avatar
mgrcar1
Server n00b
Posts: 20
Joined: Sun Jun 17, 2007 9:39 am

Post by mgrcar1 » Wed Jun 27, 2007 7:38 am

Can someone pleas tell me how to instal Omni-bot on jaymod 2.0.6 server.

Which omni-bot should i use.

I have try whit many versions of omni-bot , but i didnt never find all the files that have to be in Omni-Bot folder that you must create by urself.

Or if you tell me otherways (which omni-bot did you use when you have make this topic) ?

User avatar
@cstar
Server n00b
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Jun 27, 2007 5:17 am

pak2.pk3

Post by @cstar » Wed Jun 27, 2007 8:16 am

can some1 send me on [edit] pak2.pk3?

User avatar
Gnomish
Moderator
Posts: 853
Joined: Wed Jul 20, 2005 12:08 pm
Location: Long Island, NY
Contact:

Post by Gnomish » Wed Jun 27, 2007 11:35 am

pak2 comes with your et install. If it's missing, reinstall.

Also, I edited out your email to prevent spam farmers from getting it from here. If anyone needs, they can click the email link on the bottom of your post.
My nicks:
Gnomish; Ziltoid

kinder53
Server n00b
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Jul 26, 2007 7:10 am

Post by kinder53 » Sun Jul 29, 2007 6:57 am

hi all,
i have an problem too, with omnibot.
my server 2.60 jaymod 2.0.3 with omnibot, but not work!!

i've read omnibot 0.52 or 0.53 is working with jay 2.0.3, but still not working

now my server is jay 2.1.6 and omni 0.66 working but i want really jay 2.0.3 on it.

someone can help me ?

is the same installle for jay 2.1.6 than 2.0.3 for omnibot ?

big thanks

if it's necessary i can give my all password accès ftp for someone install it because i've tried so many time and anythink happened

User avatar
Xav
Server n00b
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Aug 23, 2007 8:20 pm
Location: Texas
Contact:

Omni-bot??

Post by Xav » Thu Aug 23, 2007 8:42 pm

Can you tell me what Omni-bot for? :)

Post Reply