Installing Omni-bot with Jaymod

Any questions regarding getting Jaymod running.
-BH-HaVoK*
Server n00b
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Sep 07, 2005 11:29 pm

Post by -BH-HaVoK* » Sun Oct 15, 2006 9:22 am

can someone show me what the inside of the omni-bot file should look like?
P.S. I'm using a linux server.

User avatar
[FL]Blindman
Server Pro
Posts: 864
Joined: Thu Jun 02, 2005 3:07 pm
Location: Champlain Valley

Post by [FL]Blindman » Mon Oct 16, 2006 1:35 am

open the gz file or whatever you dloaded, thats the file structure.
there will be 2 folders,omni-bot and omnibot.They are not the same, nor are they interchangeable.
Image
Image

-BH-HaVoK*
Server n00b
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Sep 07, 2005 11:29 pm

Post by -BH-HaVoK* » Tue Oct 17, 2006 1:55 am

yeah i got that, do I just upload them both? I altered the et_autoexec already...

User avatar
SupremeBeing
Server Pro
Posts: 948
Joined: Fri Jun 16, 2006 1:19 am
Location: Indianapolis, IN, USA
Contact:

Post by SupremeBeing » Tue Oct 17, 2006 5:34 am

yes you just upload them both alongside etmain.
There are no stupid questions, only stupid people.

thefloppy1
Server n00b
Posts: 48
Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2006 2:26 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: I'm going to shoot myself

Post by thefloppy1 » Wed Oct 18, 2006 11:29 pm

-BH-HaVoK* wrote:Ok, i've followed the instructions, I think. I downloaded Omni-Bots .52, extracted it. uploaded the "omni-bot" folder to my root directory. Now I've got nothing, not /rcon password bot help or addbot, nothing. I've gone in and changed the et_autoexec to set min/max bots, still nothing. It just says it can't find the omnibot_et.so file in a whole slew of directories...
This is the error message I get in console
Please help
I am having the same trouble, but I also noticed that I don't seem to have libstdc++5 I got the librarys and it now works.

CHANGES ET.xpm
credits.txt EULA_Wolfenstein_Enemy_Territory.txt
Docs hom
docs_changelog.txt install.de.txt
et_changelog.txt install.en.txt
etded.x86 jaymod
etmain jaymod.cfg
etpub omnibot
etpub_changelog.txt omni-bot
etpub_client-20051230.pk3 Omni-Bot Linux 0.52 STABLE.zip
etserver.log openurl.sh
et.x86 shrubbot.cfg


directorys that I have are above.

User avatar
[FL]Blindman
Server Pro
Posts: 864
Joined: Thu Jun 02, 2005 3:07 pm
Location: Champlain Valley

Post by [FL]Blindman » Thu Oct 19, 2006 2:38 am

uploaded the "omni-bot" folder to my root directory
?
root as in root or root as in your root install directory?
Image
Image

User avatar
SupremeBeing
Server Pro
Posts: 948
Joined: Fri Jun 16, 2006 1:19 am
Location: Indianapolis, IN, USA
Contact:

Post by SupremeBeing » Thu Oct 19, 2006 12:33 pm

root installation.
There are no stupid questions, only stupid people.

Widomakr
Server n00b
Posts: 29
Joined: Sun Jul 23, 2006 8:58 pm

Post by Widomakr » Sat Nov 04, 2006 11:06 am

Maybe this will help some folks.
When I downloaded and installed omni-bot I noticed that inside the "nav" folder the two files in there were ".zip" these should be renamed to ".pk3"... I guess being I have winzip installed it changed them to .zip by default???

User avatar
[FL]Blindman
Server Pro
Posts: 864
Joined: Thu Jun 02, 2005 3:07 pm
Location: Champlain Valley

Post by [FL]Blindman » Sat Nov 04, 2006 11:38 am

no,zip is right for those.
Image
Image

ItsOnMyToDoList
Server n00b
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Jul 28, 2006 4:52 am

Post by ItsOnMyToDoList » Thu Nov 09, 2006 12:40 am

Ok, totally new to most of this... so deal with me ok? I've done those steps and I get the error "No navigation file loaded, unable to add bots" when I try the bot addbot through the console. However, I have those nav files from C:\Program Files\Omni-Bot\et\nav\et_custom_wps.zip .... Can someone point this n00b in the right direction?

User avatar
[FL]Blindman
Server Pro
Posts: 864
Joined: Thu Jun 02, 2005 3:07 pm
Location: Champlain Valley

Post by [FL]Blindman » Thu Nov 09, 2006 2:13 am

Server isnt finding the nav file, for whatever reason. Also, it is not necessary to unzip those files.
Image
Image

JBRAA
Panzer n00b
Posts: 84
Joined: Tue Sep 05, 2006 1:06 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Post by JBRAA » Thu Jan 04, 2007 10:36 am

If I call a vote to kick a player, and there are bots on the server, how will the vote work?

If the vote requires 51% to pass will the bots be included in the "100%" of players?
Wolf ET Server: JB's Place
Swedish ET: Quake Wars Community: http://www.et-quakewars.se

User avatar
[FL]Blindman
Server Pro
Posts: 864
Joined: Thu Jun 02, 2005 3:07 pm
Location: Champlain Valley

Post by [FL]Blindman » Fri Jan 05, 2007 12:20 pm

not really sure, on local servers, you cant kick bot like that because you get 'cannot kick server host' message',havent tried it on a normal server.
Image
Image

JBRAA
Panzer n00b
Posts: 84
Joined: Tue Sep 05, 2006 1:06 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Post by JBRAA » Fri Jan 05, 2007 1:05 pm

No I dont want to kick a bot.

If a vote needs 51% of the players, if you have 50% bots on the server, then a vote can never pass?

Or are bots not included in the "players" when the vote looks for amount of procent that voted.
Wolf ET Server: JB's Place
Swedish ET: Quake Wars Community: http://www.et-quakewars.se

User avatar
[FL]Blindman
Server Pro
Posts: 864
Joined: Thu Jun 02, 2005 3:07 pm
Location: Champlain Valley

Post by [FL]Blindman » Fri Jan 05, 2007 1:43 pm

Youd have to ask jay or Mr I think. I don tuse vote kicking because it invariably degenerates into mass vote abuse.
Image
Image

Post Reply