Page 5 of 9

Posted: Fri Jan 05, 2007 5:28 pm
by MeatHead
Bots are NOT included in anything that a human hand is required to do! Vote counts, intermission ready %, nothing!! They are not there as far as anything goes except for doing their programed goals and to blast your head!! :lol:

Posted: Sat Jan 06, 2007 2:47 am
by JBRAA
MeatHead wrote:Bots are NOT included in anything that a human hand is required to do! Vote counts, intermission ready %, nothing!! They are not there as far as anything goes except for doing their programed goals and to blast your head!! :lol:
Thanks for your answer! :)

Posted: Sat Jan 06, 2007 3:17 pm
by MeatHead
No problem!

Posted: Sat Jan 20, 2007 12:46 pm
by Paddy123
can someone post the install guidance for linux servers i will use it with jaymod 2.1.1 and im not so good in english so you post please only this area who are for linux
thx

Posted: Sat Jan 20, 2007 3:48 pm
by [FL]Blindman
omni-bot?

Posted: Sat Jan 20, 2007 4:08 pm
by Paddy123
yes

Posted: Sat Jan 20, 2007 6:57 pm
by [FL]Blindman
You maybe should go to www.omni-bot.de it would be easier.

Posted: Sun Jan 21, 2007 4:29 am
by Paddy123
cant find the side think the side is currently offline

Posted: Mon Jan 22, 2007 9:03 pm
by [FL]Blindman
it was, but its back on now.

Posted: Wed Jan 31, 2007 5:02 am
by POSEIDON
How's it going? Alright I've must have read 20 pages of responses on this forum and omibot's and can't get it working. There's bits and pieces everywhere, but they don't fit together and some contradict the others. It a bit sad that there is no GUIDE on such a topic. I have read spidey's guide but that deals with windows whereas GameServers uses linux.

I've had JayMod running on my server since the very beginning. The version I have now is 2.0.4. We have decided to add OmniBots to the server temporarily. As far as I know OmniBot .52 is compatible with JayMod versions 2.0.3 and up.

Therefore, I have downloaded .52 and have extracted them to my desktop. Now apparently I don't need the etPub folder, so that is gone. Now this is where the tricky part comes. I've read some people say I have to upload both "omnibot" and "omni-bot" to my server as follows:

/et/etmain
/et/etadmin_mod
/et/pb
/et/jaymod
/et/omnibot
/et/omni-bot

This is what I currently have now. I've also read that all I need is the "omni-bot" folder and NOT "omnibot". Which is it? I have restarted the server but /bot help or /rcon bot help (after /rconpassword "password" of course) does not work. This is where I am stumped and can't find answer anywhere. This is also where most threads stop. Any help would be wonderful. Thanks.

Posted: Wed Jan 31, 2007 7:05 am
by POSEIDON
Alright after this I submitted a Support Ticket to GameServers and now it is working. Here's a guide from my experience in order to get OmniBots working with JayMod on a Linux server. May possibly be the only one

-Install any version Jaymod 2.0.3 and up

-Go to OmniBots site and download 0.52 Linux files

-Extract files

-Delete everything but 1 folder: "omni-bot"

-Upload both of these to the same root as your etmain and jaymod folders:
/et/etmain
/et/pb
/et/jaymod
/et/omni-bot

-Add these to the server.cfg file in your etmain folder:
//Omni-bot
set g_omnibotenable "1"
set g_omnibotpath "location of your omni-bot folder"


Make sure your server is stopped when you are transferring files back and forth with your FTP. After you are finished, restart your server. Open your console, activate rcon with your password and then type in /rcon bot help. If you see a list of commands and descriptions, then you are all up and running. As far as how to setup names, and number of bots, that is pretty self explanatory. Otherwise there is a multitude of info these on various forums.

NOTE: You do NOT need to change or request anything to be added to the cmd line of your server such as "+set fs_game omnibot" that most people are suggesting. You do not have to mess with any .pk3 or redirects.

If you have any questions, I will be more than happy to try and help you out.


!POSEIDON

Posted: Wed Jan 31, 2007 9:08 am
by jaybird
I'll talk you one step further and say you don't need the "omnibot" folder either.

Posted: Wed Jan 31, 2007 1:50 pm
by [FL]Blindman
true, its only needed if your going to run omnibot as a standalone mod.

Posted: Thu Feb 01, 2007 3:52 am
by POSEIDON
ahhh well there you go. ill edit that out. thanks.

Posted: Sun Mar 04, 2007 3:18 am
by Paddy123
i do all so like poseidon said 2 post in front of me ....
but it wont work so i have ask another server admin he has said i must install libstdc++6 (the currently running version is libstdc++-4.1.0-25) can somebody say me how to install libstdc++6 ???
Pleaaaasse