Installing Omni-bot with Jaymod

Any questions regarding getting Jaymod running.
POSEIDON
Server n00b
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Oct 31, 2006 1:05 am

Post by POSEIDON » Thu Feb 01, 2007 3:52 am

ahhh well there you go. ill edit that out. thanks.

Paddy123
Server n00b
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat Jan 20, 2007 12:32 pm

Post by Paddy123 » Sun Mar 04, 2007 3:18 am

i do all so like poseidon said 2 post in front of me ....
but it wont work so i have ask another server admin he has said i must install libstdc++6 (the currently running version is libstdc++-4.1.0-25) can somebody say me how to install libstdc++6 ???
Pleaaaasse

User avatar
[FL]Blindman
Server Pro
Posts: 864
Joined: Thu Jun 02, 2005 3:07 pm
Location: Champlain Valley

Post by [FL]Blindman » Sun Mar 04, 2007 10:49 am

search cpan.
Image
Image

Paddy123
Server n00b
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat Jan 20, 2007 12:32 pm

Post by Paddy123 » Mon Mar 05, 2007 11:18 am

mhh can you give me a download link or something i have searched with google but there only come sides like this ftp://ftp.cs.tu-berlin.de/pub/lang/perl/CPAN/ or is this right ??? and when yes what must i do with it ?

User avatar
[FL]Blindman
Server Pro
Posts: 864
Joined: Thu Jun 02, 2005 3:07 pm
Location: Champlain Valley

Post by [FL]Blindman » Mon Mar 05, 2007 1:43 pm

well I was wrong, its not a perl module, its a package that may vary depending on your particular distro of linux.
Image
Image

Paddy123
Server n00b
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat Jan 20, 2007 12:32 pm

Post by Paddy123 » Mon Mar 05, 2007 2:38 pm

can somebody explain me how to install ?????
PLeeeeeeaaaaase

User avatar
[FL]Blindman
Server Pro
Posts: 864
Joined: Thu Jun 02, 2005 3:07 pm
Location: Champlain Valley

Post by [FL]Blindman » Mon Mar 05, 2007 3:38 pm

not without knowing more. The installation is pretty straighforward. It must be an old linux install not to have that library installed.
Image
Image

Paddy123
Server n00b
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat Jan 20, 2007 12:32 pm

Post by Paddy123 » Tue Mar 06, 2007 8:03 am

so when i install the linux version new than i have the right version on the server ????
when yes than i will do this in the next days (currently the EtC| clanserver walk on our root :D)

User avatar
[FL]Blindman
Server Pro
Posts: 864
Joined: Thu Jun 02, 2005 3:07 pm
Location: Champlain Valley

Post by [FL]Blindman » Wed Mar 07, 2007 4:59 pm

I have no idea what you just said.
Image
Image

MeatHead
General
Posts: 524
Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2006 12:34 am

Post by MeatHead » Wed Mar 07, 2007 5:23 pm

Paddy123 wrote:so when i install the linux version new than i have the right version on the server ????
when yes than i will do this in the next days
i think he said he will install the newest version in the next few days

Paddy123 wrote:(currently the EtC| clanserver walk on our root :D)
This sounds like s&m porn, talking bout walking on his root :shock: But Im probably wrong :lol:
Image

66.55.154.141

User avatar
SupReme
Server Pro
Posts: 1097
Joined: Thu May 25, 2006 2:34 pm
Location: Heemskerk, The Netherlands

Post by SupReme » Thu Mar 08, 2007 1:39 am

I dont get where the problems get from. I installed omni-bot, just 15 minutes ago, on our own clanserver. It's just an .exe file, and then you need to get rid of 4 //'s and that's it...
Chatter1: Heya!
Chatter1: You knew there is a whole life behind internet?!
Chatter2: WTF!
Chatter2:...
Chatter2:Link..?

User avatar
Deloko
Server n00b
Posts: 35
Joined: Wed Feb 14, 2007 9:40 am

Post by Deloko » Mon Mar 12, 2007 2:15 pm

how i put it on with dedicated server...
i can only access to FTP and game panel...( configs etc)

MeatHead
General
Posts: 524
Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2006 12:34 am

Post by MeatHead » Tue Apr 03, 2007 8:58 am

Jaymod 2.1.2 w/Omni-Bot .61

1) ok changelog has this omnibot_enable 1

2) Jaymod.cfg has this set g_omnibotenable 1

Which is right way or is there another choice like set omnibot_enable 1 ?

3) And Jaymod.cfg says : /usr/local/games/et/366523/8.2.120.142:27960/omni-bot/

but changelog says to set it in server command-line and not in the .cfg file, so then I need to delete it from Jaymod.cfg and have gameservers to set it in the command-line?
Image

66.55.154.141

User avatar
Mr.Mxyzptlk
Jaymod Developer
Posts: 378
Joined: Sat Aug 06, 2005 7:06 pm

Post by Mr.Mxyzptlk » Tue Apr 03, 2007 7:36 pm

MeatHead wrote:Jaymod 2.1.2 w/Omni-Bot .61

1) ok changelog has this omnibot_enable 1

2) Jaymod.cfg has this set g_omnibotenable 1

Which is right way or is there another choice like set omnibot_enable 1 ?

3) And Jaymod.cfg says : /usr/local/games/et/366523/8.2.120.142:27960/omni-bot/

but changelog says to set it in server command-line and not in the .cfg file, so then I need to delete it from Jaymod.cfg and have gameservers to set it in the command-line?
I do not see any changelog suggesting use of omnibot_enable 1 and the bundled jaymod.cfg with 2.1.2 does not contain that cvar either. Generally for omnibot, as our docs state under the omnibot chapter, you don't need to do anything to activate omnibot except install the binary and whatever files it needs. Jaymod will automagically find and load omnibot if present.

All you need to do is make sure the exact supported omnibot version is present.

Also, refer to --> http://www.clanfu.org/jaymod/2.1.3/html ... nable.html
--Mr.Mxyzptlk

MeatHead
General
Posts: 524
Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2006 12:34 am

Post by MeatHead » Tue Apr 03, 2007 8:41 pm

This exact link you posted http://www.clanfu.org/jaymod/2.1.3/html ... nable.html is what I was referring to as the changelog, sorry. It is the one that says omnibot_enable 1. After you responded to my post I redownloaded the jaymod.cfg file and it is like you said, doesn't have anything about omnibot in it. Somehow I used my jaymod.cfg from 2.1.1 :oops: So does that not need to be added to jaymod.cfg in 2.1.2

On another note the 2.1.2 jaymod.cfg also does not have anything about the "Map Rotation" nor "Watchdog" that was at the end of 2.1.1 jaymod.cfg, is this now not needed?
Image

66.55.154.141

Post Reply