Page 6 of 9

Posted: Thu Feb 01, 2007 3:52 am
by POSEIDON
ahhh well there you go. ill edit that out. thanks.

Posted: Sun Mar 04, 2007 3:18 am
by Paddy123
i do all so like poseidon said 2 post in front of me ....
but it wont work so i have ask another server admin he has said i must install libstdc++6 (the currently running version is libstdc++-4.1.0-25) can somebody say me how to install libstdc++6 ???
Pleaaaasse

Posted: Sun Mar 04, 2007 10:49 am
by [FL]Blindman
search cpan.

Posted: Mon Mar 05, 2007 11:18 am
by Paddy123
mhh can you give me a download link or something i have searched with google but there only come sides like this ftp://ftp.cs.tu-berlin.de/pub/lang/perl/CPAN/ or is this right ??? and when yes what must i do with it ?

Posted: Mon Mar 05, 2007 1:43 pm
by [FL]Blindman
well I was wrong, its not a perl module, its a package that may vary depending on your particular distro of linux.

Posted: Mon Mar 05, 2007 2:38 pm
by Paddy123
can somebody explain me how to install ?????
PLeeeeeeaaaaase

Posted: Mon Mar 05, 2007 3:38 pm
by [FL]Blindman
not without knowing more. The installation is pretty straighforward. It must be an old linux install not to have that library installed.

Posted: Tue Mar 06, 2007 8:03 am
by Paddy123
so when i install the linux version new than i have the right version on the server ????
when yes than i will do this in the next days (currently the EtC| clanserver walk on our root :D)

Posted: Wed Mar 07, 2007 4:59 pm
by [FL]Blindman
I have no idea what you just said.

Posted: Wed Mar 07, 2007 5:23 pm
by MeatHead
Paddy123 wrote:so when i install the linux version new than i have the right version on the server ????
when yes than i will do this in the next days
i think he said he will install the newest version in the next few days

Paddy123 wrote:(currently the EtC| clanserver walk on our root :D)
This sounds like s&m porn, talking bout walking on his root :shock: But Im probably wrong :lol:

Posted: Thu Mar 08, 2007 1:39 am
by SupReme
I dont get where the problems get from. I installed omni-bot, just 15 minutes ago, on our own clanserver. It's just an .exe file, and then you need to get rid of 4 //'s and that's it...

Posted: Mon Mar 12, 2007 2:15 pm
by Deloko
how i put it on with dedicated server...
i can only access to FTP and game panel...( configs etc)

Posted: Tue Apr 03, 2007 8:58 am
by MeatHead
Jaymod 2.1.2 w/Omni-Bot .61

1) ok changelog has this omnibot_enable 1

2) Jaymod.cfg has this set g_omnibotenable 1

Which is right way or is there another choice like set omnibot_enable 1 ?

3) And Jaymod.cfg says : /usr/local/games/et/366523/8.2.120.142:27960/omni-bot/

but changelog says to set it in server command-line and not in the .cfg file, so then I need to delete it from Jaymod.cfg and have gameservers to set it in the command-line?

Posted: Tue Apr 03, 2007 7:36 pm
by Mr.Mxyzptlk
MeatHead wrote:Jaymod 2.1.2 w/Omni-Bot .61

1) ok changelog has this omnibot_enable 1

2) Jaymod.cfg has this set g_omnibotenable 1

Which is right way or is there another choice like set omnibot_enable 1 ?

3) And Jaymod.cfg says : /usr/local/games/et/366523/8.2.120.142:27960/omni-bot/

but changelog says to set it in server command-line and not in the .cfg file, so then I need to delete it from Jaymod.cfg and have gameservers to set it in the command-line?
I do not see any changelog suggesting use of omnibot_enable 1 and the bundled jaymod.cfg with 2.1.2 does not contain that cvar either. Generally for omnibot, as our docs state under the omnibot chapter, you don't need to do anything to activate omnibot except install the binary and whatever files it needs. Jaymod will automagically find and load omnibot if present.

All you need to do is make sure the exact supported omnibot version is present.

Also, refer to --> http://www.clanfu.org/jaymod/2.1.3/html ... nable.html

Posted: Tue Apr 03, 2007 8:41 pm
by MeatHead
This exact link you posted http://www.clanfu.org/jaymod/2.1.3/html ... nable.html is what I was referring to as the changelog, sorry. It is the one that says omnibot_enable 1. After you responded to my post I redownloaded the jaymod.cfg file and it is like you said, doesn't have anything about omnibot in it. Somehow I used my jaymod.cfg from 2.1.1 :oops: So does that not need to be added to jaymod.cfg in 2.1.2

On another note the 2.1.2 jaymod.cfg also does not have anything about the "Map Rotation" nor "Watchdog" that was at the end of 2.1.1 jaymod.cfg, is this now not needed?