Running omnibot with jaymod - cant add bots

Any questions regarding getting Jaymod running.
Post Reply
bw100
Server n00b
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Mar 22, 2010 3:48 am

Running omnibot with jaymod - cant add bots

Post by bw100 » Tue Mar 23, 2010 4:37 am

Hi,
when i set up jaymod with omnibot on my computer, it works fine but when i run "/bot addbot" nothing happens, no errors, just NOTHING, no bots added!!!

Help is much appreciated!

MickyP
Server n00b
Posts: 40
Joined: Thu Jul 13, 2006 10:23 am

Re: Running omnibot with jaymod - cant add bots

Post by MickyP » Tue Mar 23, 2010 8:48 am

You have not given much detail for me to help you with - I'm going to have to guess at what you might be doing wrong.

Make sure you are running the correct version of omnibot, 0.66 is the version you should use with 2.1.7/2.1.8

Do any omnibot commands work try

Code: Select all

/bot version
also try

Code: Select all

/rcon password bot version
(replace password with your own rcon password)

do you have this in your config

Code: Select all

set Omnibot_Enable "1"
Read the Omni-bot Wiki to check if you have missed anything else

bw100
Server n00b
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Mar 22, 2010 3:48 am

Re: Running omnibot with jaymod - cant add bots

Post by bw100 » Tue Mar 23, 2010 1:52 pm

I am running Jaymod 2.0.6 and Omnibot 0.52.

/bot version doesn't work.

when i try the rcon thingy, this is what comes up (say my password is abc123):
Rcon from loopback:
abc123

and if i try without password, it says:
Rcon from loopback:
bot

and i do have set Omnibot_Enable "1" in jaymod.cfg

thanks for your help.

bw100
Server n00b
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Mar 22, 2010 3:48 am

Re: Running omnibot with jaymod - cant add bots

Post by bw100 » Tue Mar 23, 2010 9:39 pm

Yeah it worked, when i updated omnibot & jaymod!!!!!!!!

Post Reply