Page 1 of 1

Running omnibot with jaymod - cant add bots

Posted: Tue Mar 23, 2010 4:37 am
by bw100
Hi,
when i set up jaymod with omnibot on my computer, it works fine but when i run "/bot addbot" nothing happens, no errors, just NOTHING, no bots added!!!

Help is much appreciated!

Re: Running omnibot with jaymod - cant add bots

Posted: Tue Mar 23, 2010 8:48 am
by MickyP
You have not given much detail for me to help you with - I'm going to have to guess at what you might be doing wrong.

Make sure you are running the correct version of omnibot, 0.66 is the version you should use with 2.1.7/2.1.8

Do any omnibot commands work try

Code: Select all

/bot version
also try

Code: Select all

/rcon password bot version
(replace password with your own rcon password)

do you have this in your config

Code: Select all

set Omnibot_Enable "1"
Read the Omni-bot Wiki to check if you have missed anything else

Re: Running omnibot with jaymod - cant add bots

Posted: Tue Mar 23, 2010 1:52 pm
by bw100
I am running Jaymod 2.0.6 and Omnibot 0.52.

/bot version doesn't work.

when i try the rcon thingy, this is what comes up (say my password is abc123):
Rcon from loopback:
abc123

and if i try without password, it says:
Rcon from loopback:
bot

and i do have set Omnibot_Enable "1" in jaymod.cfg

thanks for your help.

Re: Running omnibot with jaymod - cant add bots

Posted: Tue Mar 23, 2010 9:39 pm
by bw100
Yeah it worked, when i updated omnibot & jaymod!!!!!!!!